PEPPERTOWN IS HERE!!!

BUBBLE FOX

BUBBLE FOX
Now "Popping" at the CRAZY Forest! Updates Tuesdays and Thursdays

Check Out My Twitter

Wednesday, December 8, 2021

UGLY SWEATERS: WORSE THAN YOU KNOW!!!

Welcome back CRAZIES!!!  The march to Christmas is on!  Have you started your shopping yet?  I actually haven't yet!  Usually I would've been halfway done by now, but a little thing called Comic Con Special Edition occurred Thanksgiving weekend and kept me a bit preoccupied at a time when deals were gonna be at their best.  Yeah, I let bargain prices slip away, but it was totally worth it!  CCSE was a blast and I promise I'll have a full review of it up in January!  But for now, we're sticking with the holidays!  I know y'all are itching to see some new art, and I just happen to have some!  So quit scratching and start scrolling!  Enjoy...

The dreaded wool Christmas sweater.  Itchy as all get out and uglier than a baboon's ass as my beloved Nana used to say, it seems that no kid can truly escape them.  Little Wendy here discovers firsthand just how nasty these inanimate beasts really are.  It's like the sheep's revenge for shanking its fur!  Today's art, along with most of the art this month, comes from my first foray into Illo_Advent, a Twitter art collective that challenges artists from all over to make a Christmas or holiday themed drawing every day in December leading into Christmas Day itself.  Some years have been easier to do than others.  One theme even led to my first, and only so far, picture book!  As of this typing, I don't know what I'm gonna do yet, but I'm confident I'll come up with something!

That's all for today.  Be sure to come back next week for some laughs that have been stuffed to the brim!  Until then, take care, stay safe and please think of others this holiday season.  Toy, food and clothing drives are all in full swing and need help, so please do what you can!  Catch y'all later!

Wednesday, December 1, 2021

WELCOME TO THE HOLIDAYS!!! WATCH YOUR STEP!!!

Welcome to December CRAZIES!!!  Last month of the year and among the most festive times of the year!  Christmas is certainly looking more traditional this year than last, and will hopefully stay that way!  I'd like to say that Comic Con Special Edition was totally badass, but as of this writing, it hasn't happened yet!  It will certainly be different, but I'm confident it was an awesome time and I promise pics WILL be coming in January, meaning my blog will finally get noticed again!  But enough about that.  We're in full Holiday mode here at the CRAZYVERSE and are kicking things off right with some really gross art!  Enjoy...

Kids usually want the moon and then some for Christmas.  Quite a few are privileged enough to have their every whim catered to even.  But regardless of societal status, few kids ever truly think their gift list through, like the little girl who pined for a hippopotamus for Christmas.  Sure, it would be cool to have one as a pet...  Until you have to clean up after it!  You think scooping dog poo is degrading?  You're really gonna turn red after your friends see you shoveling hippo crap into a wheelbarrow!  Yeah, I think I'll stick to smaller, more legally attainable pets from here on out.

Week one of December is down!  What does next week hold?  You'll have to come back and see for yourself!  But I promise it'll be fun!  As always at this time of year, please think of others and help out those in need.  Donate today if you can!  Until next time, take care, stay safe and I'll catch y'all later!

Wednesday, November 24, 2021

BUBBLE FOX AND TOM TURKEY: REACHING NEW HEIGHTS AND NEW LOWS!!!

We've come to it at last: THANKSGIVING WEEK!!!  I've written this weeks ahead of today's actual posting, but I know I'm excited as all get out!  Aside from my favorite holiday being tomorrow, I know that I'll also be somewhat busy setting up Comic Con Special Edition, which begins Friday!  It's scaled back compared to the regular summer show, so I probably won't get the hours I usually do setting it up, but it should still be enough that I can actually not sweat the December slowdown that's coming.  Hopefully I also won't be dragging my feet on the art front like I have the last two months and have everything queued already by the time this actually posts!  But enough about that.  Bubble and pals bloated into grotesque parade balloons isn't enough to satisfy your artistic needs today.  Y'all crave substance too, and I am gonna deliver!  So scroll down and see if Tom Turkey managed to pull off another victory this year!  Enjoy...


That wily bird always manages to stay a few steps ahead!  Billy and Dorothy might wanna switch to ham next year.  Ol' Tom Turkey clearly has their number!  But the Brat Twins and common sense are like oil and water.  After they get out of that mud and clean up, they'll likely got right back to scheming on ways to get that turkey in their bellies!  What does the future hold?  You'll have to come back next November and see!

That's a wrap on November of 2021!  But don't feel too sad.  We're kicking off our Christmas fun next week!  Is there really any better way to literally start the first day of December?  Of course not!  So come back and let the holly jolly begin!  As I've said in recent recent weeks, plenty of donation centers are open now and all looking for donations for those in need, so please help if you can!  For those heading out for Black Friday shopping, please be safe and courteous.  After more than a year of being cooped up indoors, people are more on edge than ever, so please let kindness reign supreme this weekend.  I would urge the same for those attending CCSE this weekend.  It's a smaller show and, as of this writing, isn't even sold out yet, so everybody should have plenty of elbow room this time around.  And even if we don't, just be patient and understanding and follow safety protocols.  There's no reason why can't have a fun and safe time at all functions this weekend.  Until next time, take care, stay safe, have a VERY Happy Thanksgiving and I'll catch y'all later!

Wednesday, November 17, 2021

TOM TURKEY: FASTER AND MORE FURIOUS!!!

Hello CRAZIES!!!  One week!  We are ONE WEEK away from Turkey Day, aka, Thanksgiving!  But, as excitement mounts, I must remember that preparations are underway not just for the holiday, but also for the coming of Comic Con Special Edition!  After more than two years, I'm finally gonna get to go to a major Comic Con again!  It's not gonna be as big as the regular summer show, probably more akin to WonderCon in Anaheim, but it should still be fun and could be a big thing for San Diego if it takes off, especially for stagehands like myself who don't get much work during the last five to six weeks of the year.  But more on that next time.  Right now, our focus is on Tom Turkey and his battle with the Terrible Tykes!  Last week, Tom exposed Billy and Dorothy's weak spots to the world, along with their unmentionables!  Has Mr. Main Course gone too far?  Scroll down and find out!  Enjoy...

Well, he has certainly got their attention now!  Tom seems pretty confident, but humans as a rule tend to be faster than turkeys!  The Brat Twins have been after this prized poultry for three years now and finally seem to have him within their grubby grasps!  Could Ol' Tom Turkey finally be heading to the dinner table?  Come back next week for the potentially messy conclusion of the current chapter!

That's all we have for this week, but be sure to come back next time as we conclude Tom Turkey's latest adventures as well as send November off on a VERY high note with Bubble Fox and pals!  In the meantime, be sure to give to those in need this holiday season as donation centers are now open!  Until next time, take care, stay safe and I'll catch y'all later!

Wednesday, November 10, 2021

TOM TURKEY: SCARING THE PANTS OFF BULLIES LEFT AND RIGHT!!!

We are back CRAZY faithful!  The countdown to Thanksgiving is on at 15 days and counting!  I'm currently stretching all of my clothes out to allow for maximum capacity come dinner time on the night of Turkey Day itself!  But enough about that.  You clearly came to see what Tom Turkey's gonna do next and I intend to deliver!  So scroll down as we move on to the appetizer course now that everyone has arrived and taken off their coats!  Enjoy...

Huh...  And all this time I thought that getting your pants scared off was just and expression!  The Brat Twins' pants weren't only scared off, they were scared stiff even!  This is why you gotta go easy on the starch in your laundry!  Dorothy and Billy were looking for revenge, but Ol' Tom Turkey found them first!  Are the Brats about to get bopped or has this wily bird gobbled up more than he can waddle?  We will find out next week!

And that's it for this week, but fear not!  More Tom Turkey tomfoolery is coming up next time, so be sure to stop by and take a look!  In the meantime, please donate to needy causes this holiday season.  Food, toys and clothes are greatly appreciated and help more than you can imagine!  Until next time, take care, stay safe and I'll catch y'all later!

Wednesday, November 3, 2021

TOM TURKEY IS BACK!!! GOBBLE GOBBLE!!!

Welcome to November my CRAZIES!!!  Boy what a difference a year makes!  Things weren't looking too good this time last year, and while we still got a ways to go, much progress has been made in this battle against the virus.  Fingers crossed that the good news keeps coming!

As many long time readers can attest, I am absolutely FANATICAL about Thanksgiving!  The food, the family, the parade, the MST3K Marathon... I love it all!  Turkey Day has long been my favorite holiday, though most of society treats it as "Gift-less Christmas" these days.  But here at the CRAZYVERSE, we treat this holiday with the utmost respect that it truly deserves, and starting this week, we have yet another exclusive tale starring that angry bird, Tom Turkey!  Those Brat Twins are back and looking for even more revenge after Tom first turned them into child dirigibles and followed that up by turning them in child projectiles!  The war is far from over as we catch up with the turkey and giblets!  Enjoy...

Well, Billy and Dorothy are back to normal size after spending an extended period of time inflated beyond belief.  And those once scrawny bellies of theirs can probably handle a bird as big as Ol' Tom is now that they've been stretched!  Tom doesn't seem too concerned.  What ace does he have up his feathered sleeve?  We'll have to come back next week and see!

That's all for today folks, but the story's just getting started!  Be sure to come back next week and see what Ol' Tom Turkey stirs up next!  In the meantime do take care and maybe think of others as the holiday season approaches.  Many shelters, food banks and toy drives are already open and looking for donations and every little bit helps.  Even some loose change in the Salvation Army bucket makes a big difference, so give today!  Until next time, take care, stay safe and I'll catch y'all later!

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

WHAT'S THE BUZZ?!? HALLOWEEN OF COURSE!!!

We have come to it at last!  HALLOWEEN 2021!!!  Things have certainly changed a lot from last year when Halloween was more or less cancelled.  Thankfully, things are looking up and continuing in a fairly positive direction as of this writing.  But as we are now less than four days away from All Hallow's Eve, I think some spooky art is in order, don't you?  I mean, Bubble Fox as the Hat Box Ghost is pretty cool, but I think the CRAZY faithful deserve a little extra in the spirit off the holiday, so scroll down and enjoy...


 BUZZ BUZZ BUZZ!!!  Bees are terrifying enough, but Zombie bees?!?  Yeah, I'd be running for nearest industrial size can of Raid if I saw them!  The "Zombee" was I believe a Pinch Punch Post theme that I drew some time ago, 2016 by my signature.  Several friends have often chastised me over my fear of bees so I decided to appease them by drawing one.  Needless to say, they weren't impressed.  I thought the Zombee was pretty funny and I'm not totally anti-bee.  I even built a bee house for native bees in my backyard!  I just don't like getting stung!  That and honey is totally gross.  It's their vomit for crying out loud!  Keep that in mind while munching on Halloween candy Sunday night!

And that's a wrap for the month of October 2021!  I hope you enjoyed the spooky monsters and art.  We'll be back next week to kick off Thanksgiving month with some more hijinks from that wily old bird, Tom Turkey!  Until then take care, stay safe and remember to be vigilant Halloween night.  Keep the little ones close and make sure the candy given is meant for little ones.  Also, follow local ordinances.  Halloween's a time for masks anyway!  Until next time, catch y'all later!